2 juin - 5 juin 2015

S00

SF2A Session plénière (Amphi Le Chatelier, , bât 2A)


Scientific rationale

Plenary sessions are an important part of the Journées de la SF2A. They give an overview of astronomy and astrophysics in France through the invited scientific reviews of the national thematic programs, talks on national scientific planning, and presentations of general interest to the french astrophysics community. They are also a time for discussions about teaching of astronomy and public outreach as well as debate on french science policy and how it fits in the international context. Lastly, the general assembly of the SF2A, one of our major events, is held during the plenary sessions.


Hervé Wozniak (president SF2A), Samuel Boissier (vice-president SF2A), Céline Reylé (vice-president IAU-SF2A), Fabrice Martins (general secretary SF2A), Valentine Wakelam (deputy secretary SF2A), Ana Palacios (treasurer SF2A), Jean Ballet (deputy tresearer SF2A), Véronique Buat (SF2A), Magali Deleuil (SF2A), Laurent Cambrésy (SF2A), Richard Monier (SF2A), Pascal Petit (SF2A).

For questions contact: secretariat@sf2a.eu


Program

Mardi 2 Juin
Chair Véronique Buat
8h30-9h45 Accueil et inscription
9h45-10h00 Bertrand Monthubert (Président de l'Université Paul Sabatier) : Ouverture des Journées SF2A
Martin Giard, Pierre Soler et Hervé Wozniak
10h00-10h30 Olga Alexandrova : Turbulence dans les plasmas héliosphériques (PNST)
10h30-11h00 Pause café
11h00-11h30 Sandrine Vinatier : Cycle saisonnier de Titan (PNP)
11h30-12h00 Roland Bacon : premiers résultats de MUSE (PNCG)
12h00-12h30 Alexandre Le Tiec : 100 ans de Relativité Générale, 99 ans d'ondes gravitationnelles (AS GRAM)
Mercredi 3 Juin
Chair Laurent Cambrésy
9h-9h45 Denis Mourard : INSU et prospective (INSU)
9h45-10h30 Stéphane Courteau : présentation Société invitée (CASCA)
10h30-11h00 Pause café
11h00-11h15 Thierry Montmerle : IAU
11h15-12h30 Assemblée Générale de la SF2A
Nouveau membre d'Honneur : Françoise Combes
12h30-14h00 Lunch meeting délégués IAU
Jeudi 4 Juin
Chair Magali Deleuil
9h-9h30 Doug Simons : CFHT, Current Status and Future Plans
9h30-10h00 Olivier Berne : Cosmic fullerenes (PCMI)
10h00-10h30 Emmanuel Di Folco : Formation stellaire et planétaire : l'environnement dynamique des étoiles jeunes et l'évolution des disques protoplanétaires dans le contexte d'ALMA, NOEMA et des instruments du VLTI (PNPS)
10h30-11h00 Pause café
11h00-11h30 Natalie Webb : Sources X ultra-lumineuses (PNHE)
11h30-12h00 François Mignard : Gaia: une première année riche d'enseignements (AS Gaia)
12h00-12h30 Christian Sirmain (TBC): (CNES)
Vendredi 5 Juin
Chair Richard Monier
9h-9h30 Benoit Mosser : Bilan (CNAP)
9h30-10h Michel Marcelin : (Section 17)
10h-10h30 Christophe Sauty : Bilan (CNU)
10h30-11h00 Pause café
11h00-11h30 Stéphane Corbel : SKA-LOFAR
11h30-12h00 Frédéric Paletou : Le centre d'expertise régional OV-GSO (ASOV)
12h00-12h15 Hervé Wozniak : remise du prix du meilleur poster et clôture des séances plénières (SF2A)

e-posters in this session

FARAH WaelPrincipal Component Analysis: Application to GES datae-poster (click to see)
DETOEUF AdrienMUSE observations of the intermediate mass black hole ESO 243-49 HLX-1e-poster (click to see)
KOECHLIN LaurentNouveaux développements aux coronographes du pic du midi de Bigorree-poster (click to see)
VAUGLIN IsabelleNext Generation of Infrared Sky Survey with an off-axis telescope from Antarcticae-poster (click to see)
COURCOL BastienThe high precision search for northern Neptunes and Super Earths with SOPHIEe-poster (click to see)
FERNANDEZ JoseMapping optically variable QSOs towards the Galactic planee-poster (click to see)
FERNANDEZ JoseMapping the inner stellar halo of the Milky Way from SDSS-III/APOGEE surveye-poster (click to see)